NY 866342
AUG 26 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, Illinois 60666

RE: The tariff classification of an electric ceramic heater from Taiwan

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated August 13, 1991 on behalf of Builder's Square you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter states that you plan to import a fan forced portable electric space heater.

The applicable subheading for the electric ceramic space heater will be 8516.29.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport